University Administration

Senior Officers Of The University 

Kim Schatzel, President
Timothy J. L. Chandler, Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
Joseph J. Oster, Vice President for Administration and Finance and Chief Fiscal Officer
Debra Moriarty, Vice President for Student Affairs
Michael Cather, Interim Vice President for University Advancement
Daraius Irani, Vice President for Innovation and Applied Research
Josianne Pennington, Vice President for Marketing and Communications
Timothy Leonard, Director of Athletics

Deans

Shohreh Kaynama, College of Business and Economics
Laurie Mullen, College of Education
Susan E. Picinich, College of Fine Arts and Communication
Lisa Plowfield, College of Health Professions
Terry Cooney, College of Liberal Arts, Interim Dean, Honors College
David Vanko, Jess and Mildred Fisher College of Science and Mathematics
Janet V. Delany, Office of Graduate Studies
Deborah A. Nolan, Dean of University Libraries, Albert S. Cook Library

GRADUATE PROGRAM DIRECTORS

Martin Freedman, Accounting and Business Advisory Services
Mary W. Carter, Applied Gerontology
Moustapha Pemy, Applied and Industrial Mathematics
Suranjan Chakraborty, Applied Information Technology
Rajeswari Kolagani, Applied Physics
Ray Martens, Art Education
Susan J. Rotkovitz, Arts Integration
Bridget Z. Sullivan, Art, Interactive Media Design
Tonia Matthews, Art, Studio
Jennifer Smart, Audiology (Au.D.)
Connie Anderson, Autism Studies
John Lapolla, Biology
Jack Shepard, Biology
Ron Desi, Business Administration
Lisa Martinelli Beasley, Child Life, Administration and Family Collaboration
Elizabeth Katz, Clinical Psychology
Marcie Weinstein, Clinician-Administrator Transition
Beth Haller, Communication Management
Yanggon Kim, Computer Science
Christa K. Schmidt, Counseling Psychology
Janese Daniels, M.Ed, MAT, Early Childhood Education
Jessica Shiller, Educational Leadership
Todd Kenreich, Elementary Education
Xiaoming Liu, Elementary Education MAT
David Ownby, Environmental Science
Justin Buckingham, Experimental Psychology
Karen Goldrich Eskow, Family-Professional Collaboration
Mark Profili, Forensic Science
Charles Schmitz, Geography and Environmental Planning
Susan M. Radius, Health Science
Alan Clardy, Human Resource Development
Marlana Portolano, Humanities
Ramesh Karne, Information Technology (D.Sc.)
Bill Sadera, Instructional Technology (Ed.D.)
David Robinson
Liyan Song, Instructional Technology
Joseph Clark, Integrated Homeland Security Management
Bridget Sullivan, Interactive Media Design
Kate Collins, Interdisciplinary Arts Fusion
Hana Bor, Jewish Communal Services, Jewish Education
Susanna Garfein, Jewish Studies
Alex Vigo-Valentin, Kinesiology
Alan Clardy, Management and Leadership Development
Philippe Duverger, MARKETING INTELLIGENCE, 
Maureen Yarnevich, Mathematics Education
Melissa McCabe, Music Education
Terry Ewell, Music Performance and Composition
Elizabeth Austin, Nursing
Mary Beth Merryman, Occupational Science (Sc.D.)
Sonia Lawson, Occupational Therapy Professional Degree Program
Marilyn Nicholas, Organizational Change
Jack Goble, Physician Assistant Studies
James Smith, Professional Studies
Geoffrey Becker, Professional Writing
Gilda Martinez-Alba, Reading Education
Susan Bartels, School Psychology
Todd Kenreich, Secondary Education, M.Ed.
Robert Herzog, Secondary Education MAT
Michael Korzi, Social Science
Andrea Parrish, Special Education, M.Ed./MAT
Karen Fallon, Speech-Language Pathology
Chaodong Han, Supply Chain Management
Judy Reber, Teaching- MAT
Naoko Maeshiba, Theatre
Kate Wilkinson, Women’s and Gender Studies

Board Of Regents Of The University System Of Maryland 

James L. Shea, Chair
Gary Attman
Norman R. Augustine 
Joe Bartenfelder (ex-officio)
James T. Brady
Louise Michaux Gonzales
Linda Gooden
Barry P. Gossett
Michelle Gourdine
The. Hon. Francis X. Kelly Jr.
David W. Kinkopf
Robert Neall
Robert L. Pevenstein
Robert D. Rauch
Frank M. Reid III
Thomas Slater
Sydney Comitz, Student Regent 

Graduate Studies Committee 

Barin Nag, College of Business and Economics
Gilda Martinez-Alba, College of Education
Tonia Matthews, College of Fine Arts and Communication
Alex Vigo, College of Health Professions
Susan M. Radius, College of Health Professions
Elizabeth Katz, College of Liberal Arts
Michael Korzi, College of Liberal Arts
Rajeswari Kolagani, The Jess and Mildred Fisher College of Science and Mathematics
David Ownby, The Jess and Mildred Fisher College of Science and Mathematics
Janet DeLany, ex officio
Debbie Nolan, ex officio
Erika Carlson Hiles, ex officio
Coverley Beidleman, ex officio